Privacy Statement of Catalyst Partners Pty Limited

 

Information about our Organisation and Web site

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of

Catalyst Partners Pty Limited.

We are based in Australia.

Our principal activities are Managers and Accountants

 

Our privacy policy covers:

Organisation Name: Catalyst Partners Pty Limited

Address: Level 10, 65 York Street

City, Postcode: SYDNEY , 2000

State: NSW

Country: Australia

Controller: Office of the Privacy Commissioner

Web Site: www.catalystpartners.com.au

 

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access our Web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal

The services and links of our Web site

Our Web site does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information

to be accessed by others.

Our Web site contains links to other sites. Catalyst Partners Pty Limited is not responsible for the

privacy practices or the content of these sites.

 

Automatic Collection of Information

We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other

means with personal data about specific individuals.

We do make use of “Cookies”, small text files placed on your computer, when you first visit the site.

Cookies primarily enhance your online experience and are not used to track the navigational habits

of an identified visitor, unless we obtain your permission to do so. Most browsers now have the

capability to allow you to accept or reject the placement of a Cookie on your computer. If you are

not sure if you have this facility, check with your software manufacturer or internet service provider.

 

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services.

We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or

bodies, or private organisations.

We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than for provision of materials you

may have subscribed to on visiting our site, and for administration of the site; particularly in

secured areas (client premium service content) you may utilise. Such secured areas are only

established on receipt of your permission.

If we wish to use your personal data for new purposes, we offer you the means to consent to those

  • by sending an email ( info@catalystpartners.com.au )
  • by calling this telephone number ( +61 02 82960800 )

 

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children.

We do not provide information about our personal data practices in relation to children on our

home page, or at those sites on our Web site where we collect personal data.

 

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations.

 

Confidentiality / Security

We give you the option of using a secure transmission method to send us the following types of

  • Primary personal data (such as name and contact details)
  • Related financial information

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data

that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data,

are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except

if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us, by sending an email, (info@catalystpartners.com.au), or by telephone (02

82960800), whether we are keeping personal data about you.

Upon request we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about

you, within a week- although we may before require proof of your identity. We will provide the

information without any charge.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have

  • rectified or amended
  • completed

 

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: Privacy Act, 1988 – Australia

To our knowledge, we are not aware there are any global or regional regulatory or self-regulatory

schemes applicable to our web site or organisation.

In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instrument, we can

be subject to supervision by the Australian Office of the Privacy Commissioner

(www.privacy.gov.au)

 

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Privacy Contact Officer

GPO Box 538,

SYDNEY NSW 2001

Phone: 02 82960800

Fax: 02 82960899

Email: info@catalystpartners.com.au